It’s Thomas Meseraull In Western World Run

0
860
Thomas Meseraull (Dick Ayers photo)

SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. — Thomas Meseraull captured an entertaining AMSOIL USAC National and USAC-CRA sprint car feature on the opening night of the 50th Western World Championship at Arizona Speedway.

Meseraull started third and chased Tyler Courtney, who led laps two through 22, for much of the event. But it was a battle between Meseraull and Brady Bacon, who won the USAC Southwest Series feature earlier in the program, that determined the outcome.

Bacon overcame a flip on lap 10 of the 30-lap feature to blast his way back to the front, taking the lead from Courtney on lap 23.

Meseraull led lap 27 and Bacon was back in front for laps 28 and 29. But Meseraull got the best of Bacon on the final lap to claim his third USAC national victory of the season.

“I just kept pounding down the top like I do because I live or die by the top,” Meseraull said. “On the final restart, I was thinking I was going to bomb a slider on Sunshine (Courtney), but he moved to the bottom and Bacon moved to the bottom. All of a sudden, it was like the seas parted and I had the top all to myself.”

Bacon finished second with Robert Ballou, Chris Windom and Tyler Courtney rounding out the top five.

Damion Gardner was the fast qualifier for the 31-car field.

AMSOIL USAC National and USAC-CRA Sprint Car Series, Arizona Speedway, San Tan Valley, Ariz., November 3, 2017

Qualifications: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-14.892; 2. Brady Bacon, 63, Dooling/Hayward-14.998; 3. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-15.034; 4. Tyler Courtney, 23C, TOPP-15.230; 5. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-15.338; 6. Thomas Meseraull, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-15.373; 7. Justin Grant, 11, McGhee-15.405; 8. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Massey-15.493; 9. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-15.515; 10. Landon Cling, 34, Cling-15.521; 11. Stevie Sussex, 42, Cheney-15.523; 12. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-15.592; 13. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-15.640; 14. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-15.655; 15. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-15.723; 16. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-15.788; 17. Danny Faria Jr., 17GP, Dutcher-15.836; 18. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-15.855; 19. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-15.885; 20. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-15.917; 21. Dave Darland, 73, Ford-16.021; 22. Hunter Schuerenberg, 19S, Reinbold/Underwood-16.036; 23. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-16.064; 24. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.074; 25. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-16.148; 26. Chet Williams, 38, Williams-16.294; 27. Logan Williams, 5J, Jory-16.295; 28. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-16.295; 29. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-16.449; 30. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-16.521; 31. Josh Hodges, 74X, Hodges-NT

First Heat (8 laps): Thomas, Roa, Gardner, Darland, Stockon, Co. Williams, Faria, Gansen.

Second Heat (8 laps): Bacon, Windom, Meseraull, Ch. Williams, Schuerenberg, Cling, Martin, Ellertson.

Third Heat (8 laps): Chapple, Grant, Johnson, Sussex, Leary, L. Williams, Spencer, Hodges.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): Ballou, Courtney, Boespflug, A. Williams, Davis, Swanson, McCarthy.

Semi (12 laps): Leary, Stockon, Davis, Swanson, Hodges, Cling, Spencer, C. Williams, McCarthy, L. Williams, Martin, Gansen, Ellertson, Faria, Schurenberg.

Feature (30 laps): Meseraull, Bacon, Ballou, Windom, Courtney, Thomas, Gardner, Stockon, Johnson, Sussex, Boespflug, Roa, Hodges, Spencer , Darland, Davis Jr., Swanson, A. Williams, Grant, Gansen, Leary, Ch. Williams, Chapple, Cling.