Hansen Takes Pacific Coast Opener

0
43

TULARE, Calif. — USAC Western Midget Car Series point leader Garrett Hansen led all 30 laps to win Saturday night’s opener for the Pacific Coast Nationals USAC National and USAC-CRA Sprint Car Series event at Thunderbowl Raceway.

Hansen put Roy Miller’s Chevrolet-powered Maxim into the lead at the green flag and led all 30 laps on the third-mile dirt track to earn his first USAC National Sprint Car Series triumph.

Hansen held off repeated challenges from Cory Kruseman to claim the victory. USAC-CRA point-leader Mike Spencer finished third. Levi Jones and Bryan Clauson completed the top five.

The summary:
Qualifications:
  1. Bryan Clauson, Tucker 7, 14.646;
  2. Nic Faas, Faas 17f, 14.802;
  3. Chad Boat, Boat 30, 14.858;
  4. Mike Spencer, Chaffin 50, 14.888;
  5. Garrett Hansen, Priestley 7x, 14.942;
  6. Cory Kruseman, Kruseman 21k, 15.010;
  7. Tracy Hines, Stewart 21, 15.038;
  8. Ronnie Gardner, Gardner 96, 15.134;
  9. Henry Clarke, Kunz 67, 15.144;
10. Bruce St. James, St. James 7k, 15.161;
11. Jesse Hockett, Hockett 13, 15.188;
12. Justin Grant, Baldwin 5, 15.190;
13. Rip Williams, Jory 3, 15.200;
14. Levi Jones, Stewart 20, 15.202;
15. Blake Miller, Gardner 93, 15.213;
16. Davey Pombo, Buster & Ziggy 11p, 15.219;
17. Damion Gardner, DG 71, 15.221;
18. Greg Bragg, Sertich 92, 15.240;
19. Danny Sheridan, Kittle 18, 15.255;
20. Jon Stanbrough, Indiana Underground 37, 15.266;
21. Dave Darland, RWB 2b, 15.277;
22. Matt Streeter, Streeter 14jr, 15.295;
23. Peter Murphy, Tarlton 21t, 15.295;
24. Bill Rose, Miller 66, 15.314;
25. Cole Whitt, Kunz 67k, 15.322;
26. Rusty Carlile, Carlile 51, 15.332;
27. Kyle Larson, Kaeding 99, 15.332;
28. Cole Carter, Carter 7c, 15.357;
29. Austin Mero, Kruseman 71k, 15.363;
30. Matt Mitchell, Mitchell 37x, 15.376;
31. Kevin Swindell Roth 83, 15.411;
32. Brad Sweet, Kahne/Curb 9, 15.425;
33. Danny Faria, Jr., Faria 17v, 15.430;
34. Bud Kaeding, BK 29, 15.439;
35. Darren Hagen, Iish 71g, 15.443;
36. Casey Riggs, Riggs 37r, 15.451;
37. Richard VanderWeerd, VanderWeerd 10, 15.484;
38. Mathew Shedarowich, Shedarowich 8z, 15.490;
39. David Cardey, Crossno 38, 15.563;
40. Coleman Gulick, Gulick 14, 15.570;
41. Greg Taylor, Taylor 7t, 15.639;
42. Brady Short, Short 36, 15.640;
43. Keith Bloom, Jr., Braund 27, 15.642;
44. Austin Williams, Jory 2, 15.654;
45. Shane Golobic, Golobic 88g, 15.666;
46. Jim Richardson, Richardson 8, 15.680;
47. Wes Gutierrez, WG 007, 15.687;
48. Jerry Coons, Jr., Roth 83jr, 15.692;
49. Cody Williams, Jory 44, 15.734;
50. Anthony Simone, Simone 10a, 15.889;
51. Cale Conley, 2B Racing 1z, 15.969;
52. Jace VanderWeerd, VanderWeerd 88, 15.980;
53. Bill Aton, Larson/Aton 26, 16.344;
54. Shain Matthews, Matthews 167, 16.612.

First C Main (8 laps): Hagen, Faria, R. VanderWeerd, Taylor, Golobic, Bloom, Gutierrez, Conley, C. Williams, Aton, Cardey.

Second C Main (8 laps): Riggs, Kaeding, Gullick, Coons, A. Williams, Shedarowich, J. VanderWeerd, Richardson, Matthews, Simone, Short.

First Heat (10 laps): Whitt, Darland, D. Gardner, R. Williams, Clarke, Hansen, Clauson, Mero, Hagen, Riggs.

Second Heat (10 laps): Mitchell, Carlile, Bragg, Jones, Faas, Kruseman, Streeter, Faria, S. James, Kaeding.

Third Heat (10 laps): Larson, Swindell, Sheridan, Murphy, Hockett, Hines, R. VanderWeerd, Gullick, Miller.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Carter, Sweet, Stanbrough, Pombo, Grant, Rose, Coons, Spencer, R. Gardner, Taylor.

Semi (12 laps): Faas, Clauson, Boat, Hansen, Spencer, Kruseman, Hines, Hockett, Clarke, Grant, Rose, Faria, Hagen, Kaeding, Streeter, R. Gardner, Mero, Miller, Coons, Gullick, Taylor, Riggs, R. VanderWeerd, St. James.

Feature (30 laps): Hansen, Kruseman, Spencer, Jones, Clauson, Hines, D. Gardner, Stanbrough, Pombo, R. Williams, Clarke, Bragg, R. Gardner, Boat, Faas, Larson, Hockett.