Grant Is Opening Night Midget Week Winner

0
618
Justin Grant won Sunday night's USAC midget feature at Susquehanna Speedway. (Dan Demarco photo)

YORK HAVEN, Pa. — Justin Grant took the lead from Belleville Nationals winner Spencer Bayston on the last lap to claim victory on the opening night of the USAC’s Pennsylvania Midget Week Sunday at Susquehanna Speedway.

Tanner Thorson led the first five laps, with Brady Bacon taking the point on laps six and setting the pace until Thorson regained the top spot on lap 23.

Bayston worked his way around his Keith Kunz Racing teammate on lap 29 and when the two nearly took each other out on the final lap, Clauson Marshall Racing driver Justin Grant stormed past to take the lead and led only one lap en route to his second USAC midget victory of the season.

Tyler Courtney was the fast qualifier for the 28-car field.

Tyler Watson won the micro sprint feature.

Justin Grant in victory lane at Susquehanna Speedway. (Dan Demarco photo)

USAC Midget National Championship & Eastern Regional Midgets presened by ARDC, Susquehanna Speedway, York Haven, Pa., Aug. 13, 2017

Prosource Qualifying: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-17.713; 2. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-17.998; 3. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-18.050; 4. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-18.137; 5. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-18.142; 6. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-18.164; 7. Trevor Kobylarz, 14, RT-18.169; 8. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-18.259; 9. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-18.323; 10. Brayton Lynch, 1K, RKR-18.364; 11. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-18.450; 12. Jim Radney, 95, Radney-18.486; 13. Steve Buckwalter, 74, Speers-18.496; 14. Adam Pierson, 76E, Mancini-18.587; 15. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-18.643; 16. Tommy Kunsman, Jr., 21, Kunsman-18.676; 17. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-18.693; 18. Brett Arndt, 46, Essay-18.802; 19. P.J. Gargiulo, 5, JHG-18.886; 20. Kenney Johnson, 46x, Johnson-18.913; 21. Kenny Miller, III, 23m, Miller-18.938; 22. Landon Simon, 29, Clover-18.939; 23. Andrew Layser, 77L, Bright-19.136; 24. Jimmy Glenn, 07, Glenn-19.377; 25. Josh Heckman, 12, Heckman-19.390; 26. Rob Marhefka, 99, FM-20.259; 27. Jason Rice, 57, Rice-NT; 28. Shawn Jackson, 7J, Jackson-NT.

Simpson Race Products First Heat (8 laps): Courtney, Kunsman, Kobylarz, Bayston, Buckwalter, Gargiulo, Lynch, Jackson, Simon, Heckman.

Competition Suspension Second Heat (8 laps): Bacon, Bright, Grant, Boat, Carrick, Pierson, Johnson, Layser, Marhefka.

Chalk Stix Third Heat (8 laps): Thorson, Shelton, Golobic, Arndt, Greth, Miller, Radney, Glenn.

Indy Race Parts Semi. (12 laps): Pierson, Lynch, Radney, Gargiulo, Miller, Layser, Simon, Glenn, Johnson, Jackson, Heckman, Marhefka.

Feature (30 laps): Grant, Thorson, Bayston, Golobic, Carrick, Boat, Bright, Shelton, Arndt, Kobylarz, Pierson, Miller III, Lynch, Layser, Courtney, Bacon, Radney, Buckwalter, Johnson, Simon, Gargiulo, Kinsman, Greth.