Gio Scelzi Stars During Placerville Thriller

0
1608

RESULTS: NOS Energy Drink USAC National Midget Series; Placerville Speedway; Nov. 19, 2019

Fatheadz Eyewear Qualifying: 1. Dillon Welch, 81, Tucker-Boat, 11.979 (NTR); 2. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall, 11.998; 3. Kyle Larson, 1K, Larson, 12.028; 4. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian, 12.064; 5. Gio Scelzi, 84, Tucker-Boat, 12.078; 6. Spencer Bayston, 19, Hayward-Thomas, 12.120; 7. Christopher Bell, 84X, Tucker-Boat, 12.162; 8. Rico Abreu, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian, 12.165; 9. Brady Bacon, 76E, Manafort, 12.178; 10. Ryan Bernal, 77W, Wood, 12.212; 11. Jason McDougal, 76M, Manafort, 12.232; 12. Shane Golobic, 17W, Wood, 12.244; 13. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5, Petry, 12.254; 14. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 17JR, Clauson/Marshall, 12.269; 15. Chase Johnson, 25X, Malloy, 12.270; 16. Aaron Reutzel, 87, Tucker-Boat, 12.279; 17. Brad Sweet, 67Z, Kahne, 12.285; 18. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian, 12.297; 19. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian, 12.297; 20. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall, 12.302; 21. Cannon McIntosh, 08, McIntosh, 12.336; 22. Michael Pickens, 1NZ, RMS, 12.338; 23. Buddy Kofoid, 98, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian, 12.366; 24. Colton Heath, 99, CG Stewart, 12.377; 25. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall, 12.380; 26. Daison Pursley, 9, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian, 12.389; 27. Jesse Colwell, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian, 12.401; 28. Michael Faccinto, 47M, Morris, 12.403; 29. Holley Hollan, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian, 12.416; 30. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry, 12.421; 31. Ben Worth, 5G, Alexander, 12.428; 32. Maria Cofer, 57, Cofer, 12.481; 33. Thomas Meseraull, 7X, RMS, 12.488; 34. Jake Bubak, 27B, Bourke, 12.507; 35. Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby, 12.510; 36. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott, 12.520; 37. Kaidon Brown, 97W, Wood, 12.527; 38. Jake Morgan, 19W, Sala, 12.540; 39. Kyle Cummins, 2G, 12.564; 40. Colby Copeland, 27W, Wood, 12.571; 41. Jake Swanson, 73K, Ford, 12.579; 42. Dave Darland, 71R, Morris, 12.589; 43. CJ Sarna, 20, Sarna, 12.675; 44. Colby Johnson, 71M, Morris, 12.687; 45. Ethan Mitchell, 08M, McIntosh, 12.688; 46. Gage Rucker, 11K, Kruseman, 12.768; 47. Jonathan Beason, 68, Six8, 12.779; 48. David Prickett, 15DJ, Neverlift, 12.829; 49. Dylan Ito, 73, Ford, 12.915; 50. Randi Pankratz, 8, Pankratz, 12.946; 51. Tony Gualda, 18K, Kruseman, 12.996; 52. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall, 13.145; 53. Kiely Ricardo, 3F, Finkenbinder, 13.447; 54. Robert Carson, 99X, HK Segur, 13.520; 55. Justin Grant, 4A, RAMS, NT; 56. Blake Bower, 10B, Boscassi & Walker, NT.

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. Brady Bacon [6], 2. Daison Pursley [3], 3. Dillon Welch [8], 4. Tyler Courtney [9], 5. Colton Heath [4], 6. Rico Abreu [7], 7. Ryan Bernal [5], 8. Dylan Ito [1], 9. Gage Rucker [2].

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. Kevin Thomas Jr. [6], 2. Kaidon Brown [2], 3. Jason McDougal [7], 4. Cannon McIntosh [4], 5. Randi Pankratz [10], 6. CJ Sarna [9], 7. Jake Morgan [1], 8. Ben Worth [3], 9. Chase Johnson [5], 10. Zeb Wise [8].

Heat #3 (10 laps): 1. Jake Swanson [2], 2. Dave Darland [1], 3. Tanner Carrick [7], 4. Cory Elliott [4], 5. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. [8], 6. Jonathan Beason [9], 7. Kyle Cummins [3], 8. Kiely Ricardo [10], 9. Maria Cofer [5], 10. Tucker Klaasmeyer [6].

Heat #4 (10 laps): 1. Thomas Meseraull [3], 2. Jake Bubak [2], 3. Jerry Coons Jr. [4], 4. Jesse Colwell [6], 5. Shane Golobic [7], 6. Michael Faccinto [5], 7. Christopher Bell [8], 8. David Prickett [1], 9. Tony Gualda [9].

Heat #5 (10 laps): 1. Robert Dalby [3], 2. Spencer Bayston [7], 3. Justin Grant [9], 4. Holley Hollan [4], 5. Aaron Reutzel [6], 6. Robert Carson [1], 7. Colby Johnson [2], 8. Andrew Layser [5], 9. Kyle Larson [8].

Heat #6 (10 laps): 1. Colby Copeland [2], 2. Michael Pickens [5], 3. Ethan Mitchell [1], 4. Logan Seavey [8], 5. Gio Scelzi [7], 6. Brad Sweet [6], 7. Chris Windom [3], 8. Buddy Kofoid [4], 9. Blake Bower (DNS).

Last Chance Showdown #1 (12 laps, top two transfer): 1. Gio Scelzi [1], 2. Kyle Larson [4] / 3. Tyler Courtney [9], 4. Daison Pursley [2], 5. Tucker Klaasmeyer [7], 6. Dave Darland [5], 7. Buddy Kofoid [8], 8. Holley Hollan [3], 9. Ethan Mitchell [6], 10. Robert Carson [10], 11. Dylan Ito [12], 12. Jonathan Beason [11], 13. Blake Bower (DNS).

Last Chance Showdown #2 (12 laps, top two transfer): 1. Christopher Bell [1], 2. Brad Sweet [2] / 3. Zeb Wise [5], 4. Michael Faccinto [4], 5. Chase Johnson [7], 6. Andrew Layser [6], 7. Kyle Cummins [8], 8. Ben Worth [9], 9. Kaidon Brown [3], 10. Kiely Ricardo [13], 11. Jake Morgan [10], 12. Randi Pankratz [11], 13. David Prickett [12].

Last Chance Showdown #3 (12 laps, top two transfer): 1. Jerry Coons Jr. [1], 2. Ryan Bernal [5] / 3. Cory Elliott [2], 4. Justin Grant [6], 5. Colton Heath [4], 6. Chris Windom [7], 7. Jake Bubak [3], 8. Tony Gualda [11], 9. CJ Sarna [9], 10. Gage Rucker [10], 11. Colby Johnson [8], 12. Maria Cofer (DNS).

Pure Crop 1 A-Feature (30 laps): 1. Gio Scelzi (2), 2. Logan Seavey (8), 3. Jesse Colwell (1), 4. Kyle Larson (23), 5. Shane Golobic (3), 6. Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (5), 7. Spencer Bayston (11), 8. Tanner Carrick (6), 9. Jason McDougal (7), 10. Aaron Reutzel (17), 11. Dillon Welch (12), 12. Jerry Coons, Jr. (18), 13. Brady Bacon (10), 14. Thomas Meseraull (13), 15. Christopher Bell (15), 16. Ryan Bernal (24), 17. Rico Abreu (16), 18. Dave Darland (25), 19. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (9), 20. Jake Swanson (19), 21. Robert Dalby (14), 22. Colby Copeland (20), 23. Brad Sweet (21), 24. Michael Pickens (4), 25. Justin Grant (26), 26. Cannon McIntosh (22).

Lap Leader(s): Gio Scelzi 1-30.

Hard Charger: #1K – Kyle Larson (+19)