Dominant Chad Boat Sails To Linda’s Triumph

0
507
Chad Boat celebrates his second Pennsylvania Midget Week victory on Thursday at Linda's Speedway. (Michael Fry Photo)

JONESTOWN, Pa. — Chad Boat led wire-to-wire to win the USAC’s Pennsylvania Midget Week finale Thursday night at Linda’s Speedway. It was Boat’s second victory in three nights and third of the season.

While Boat would need a dramatic late-race pass to lead the final two laps on the way to his Monday Path Valley Speedway victory, there was never a doubt on Thursday.

Starting from the pole, Boat immediately went to the lead and pulled out to a 1.5-second lead before the midway point until a yellow flag bunched the field.

On the green, Boat continued his run upfront, slowed only by two more caution flags the remainder of the way, leading all 30 laps.

“I’m glad we could close out the week with another win,” said Boat.  “Thanks to Pristine Auction, Toyota and K&C Drywall.  You all make it happen. Cam Muldner and Billy Boat made my job easy.”

Shane Golobic finished second with point leader Spencer Bayston third.

Tyler Courtney and Justin Grant completed the top five.

USAC Midget National Championship & Eastern Regional Midgets presented by ARDC, Linda’s Speedway, Jonestown, Pa., Aug. 17, 2017

Prosource Qualifying: 1. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-12.084; 2. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.091; 3. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.114; 4. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.117; 5. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-12.131; 6. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-12.149; 7. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.219; 8. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.252; 9. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-12.255; 10. Brayton Lynch, 1K, RKR-12.290; 11. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.420; 12. Tony DiMattia, 50, TDM-12.428; 13. Adam Pierson, 76E, Mancini-12.534; 14. Brett Arndt, 46, Arndt-12.550; 15. Timmy Buckwalter, 29s, Seymour-12.551; 16. Kenny Miller, III, 23m, Miller-12.626; 17. Andrew Layser, 77L, Bright-12.631; 18. Landon Simon, 29, Clover-12.677; 19. P.J. Gargiulo, 5, JHG-12.773; 20. Eric Heydenreich, 11, Heydenreich-12.792; 21. Rob Marhefka, 99, FM-13.437; 22. Trevor Kobylarz, 14, RT-16.916; 23. Josh Heckman, 12, Heckman-NT; 24. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-NT.

Simpson Race Products First Heat (10 laps): Pierson, Shelton, Bayston, Bacon, Lylnch, Miller, Kobylarz, Gargiulo.

Competition Suspension Second Heat (10 laps): Carrick, Thorson, Grant, Golobic, Layser, Heydenreich, Arndt.

Chalk Stix/Indy Race Parts Third Heat (10 laps): Courtney, Boat, Buckwalter, Simon, Greth, DiMattia, Marhefka.

Feature (30 laps): Boat, Golobic, Bayston, Courtney, Grant, Thorson, Bacon, Shelton, Carrick, Simon, Lynch, Pierson, Kobylarz, Arndt, Bright, Greth, Miller, Gargiulo, Buckwalter, Heydenreich, DiMattia, Layser.