Bettenhausen 100 Entry List Features 32 Cars

0
3939
Bettenhausen
The USAC Silver Crown Series will close its season on Sunday with the Bettenhausen 100. (Dan Demarco photo)

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. – A 32-car entry list has been revealed for Sunday’s USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series season finale, the Bettenhausen 100 presented by Fatheadz Eyewear at the Illinois State Fairgrounds.

On the driver list for the 100-mile race on the one-mile dirt oval are each of three past Bettenhausen 100 winners: Kody Swanson (2014-15), Justin Grant (2017) and Chris Windom (2018).

Grant leads a tight point race entering the event, the first time in series history that the top-10 have been separated by less than 100 points coming into the final race of the season.

This year’s top-10 has an interval of just 63 points between first and 10th, and Grant leads by just 22 points over Swanson, a five-time Silver Crown driving champion.

Also on the entry list are August’s Hoosier Hundred winner, Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, Calif.), plus six-time All Star Circuit of Champions driving champion, Chad Kemenah (Alvada, Ohio) and the series debut by 2019 Knoxville National winner, David Gravel (Watertown, Conn.).

An eclectic mix of racing stars will also see the three-time, and newly-crowned, USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Champion, Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), along with 2018 USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Champion, Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.).

Ten USAC Silver Crown race winners are signed up for Sunday, with K. Swanson, Grant, Windom, Larson and Bacon as well as Jacob Wilson (Crawfordsville, Ind.), Aaron Pierce (Muncie, Ind.), Shane Cockrum (Benton, Ill.), Chris Urish (Elkhart, Ill.) and 2020 season-opening Silver Crown winner Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.).

Seven Illini-bred pilots are geared up for Sunday’s race with Windom, Cockrum, Urish and Cottle are joined by Patrick Lawson (Edwardsville, Ill.), Steven Russell (Springfield, Ill.) and Terry Babb (Decatur, Ill.).

Kevin Thomas Jr., a 27-time USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature winner, finished 2nd in his first Bettenhausen 100 start in 2018, and he remains on the hunt for his first Silver Crown win this Sunday.

On Sunday, grandstand ticket sales will be limited to 20-percent capacity in order to promote a safe atmosphere and allow for proper social distancing.

In addition, face coverings will be required, temperatures will be checked upon arrival, and multiple handwashing and sanitizing stations will be placed throughout the venue.

Pit gates will open at 8 a.m. CT Sunday, with the grandstands and ticket office following at 11 a.m., practice rolling off at noon, qualifying hitting the track at 1:15 p.m., the last chance race scheduled for 2:15 p.m. and the 57th running of the Bettenhausen 100 presented by Fatheadz Eyewear taking the green at 3 p.m.

2020 Bettenhausen 100 Entry List

06 – Bryan Gossel – Fort Collins, Colo. (Bryan Gossel)
07 – Jacob Wilson – Crawfordsville, Ind. (Wilson Brothers Racing)
08 – Kyle Steffens – St. Louis, Mo. (Kyle Steffens)
2 – Patrick Lawson – Edwardsville, Ill. (Patrick Lawson)
6 – Brady Bacon – Broken Arrow, Okla. (Klatt Enterprises)
7 – Kyle Robbins – New Castle, Ind. (KR Racing)
9 – Kevin Thomas Jr. – Cullman, Ala. (Chris Dyson Racing)
10 – Jake Swanson – Anaheim, Calif. (DMW Motorsports)
14 – Steven Russell – Springfield, Ill. (Dennis & Dave McQuinn)
15 – Chad Kemenah – Alvada, Ohio (Hampshire-Kemenah Racing)
16 – Austin Nemire – Sylvania, Ohio (Nemire-Lesko Racing)
17 – Chris Windom – Canton, Ill. (Goodnight Racing)
18 – Travis Welpott – Pendleton, Ind. (Welpott Racing)
19 – Kyle Larson – Elk Grove, Calif. (Sean Michael Motorsports)
20 – Kody Swanson – Kingsburg, Calif. (Nolen Racing)
21 – David Gravel – Watertown, Conn. (Mark Swanson Encore Team)
22 – Logan Seavey – Sutter, Calif. (Prestige Worldwide Motorsports)
23 – Terry James – St. Louis, Mo. (Todd Satterthwaite)
24 – Mike Haggenbottom – Levittown, Pa. (John Haggenbottom)
26 – Aaron Pierce – Muncie, Ind. (Sam Pierce)
31 – Dave Berkheimer – Mechanicsburg, Pa. (Berkheimer Racing)
33 – Ronnie Wuerdeman – Cincinnati, Ohio (Ronnie Wuerdeman)
39 – Matt Goodnight – Winchester, Ind. (Goodnight Racing)
44 – Danny Long – Bonne Terre, Mo. (Danny Long)
53 – Shane Cockrum – Benton, Ill. (Five Three Motorsports)
55 – Casey Shuman – Tempe, Ariz. (Patty Bateman)
69 – Kyle Cummins – Princeton, Ind. (Pink 69 Racing)
77 – Chris Urish – Elkhart, Ill. (Chris Urish)
81 – Shane Cottle – Kansas, Ill. (Curtis Williams)
88 – Terry Babb – Decatur, Ill. (Terry Babb)
91 – Justin Grant – Ione, Calif. (Hemelgarn Racing)
123 – Jimmy Light – West Springfield, Pa. (Two-Three Motorsports)