USAC SPRINTS: Oval Nationals Night 1

0
37
DO NOT USE
Bryan Clauson (7) charges under Nic Faas Friday night at California’s Perris Auto Speedway. (Doug Allen photo)

USAC AMSOIL National and CRA Sprint Car Series, Perris Auto Speedway, Perris, Calif., Nov. 2, 2012

Qualifications: 1. Mike Spencer, Chaffin 50, 15.891; 2. Dave Darland, Walker 11, 15.933; 3. Nic Faas, Alexander 4x, 16.025; 4. Richard Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 10, 16.112; 5. Bryan Clauson, Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian 7, 16.164; 6. Thomas Meseraull, Baldwin 5x, 16.172; 7. Tracy Hines, Hines 4, 16.174; 8. Jon Stanbrough, Leer 21x, 16.222; 9. Chris Windom, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian 20, 16.229; 10. Robert Ballou, MPHG 81, 16.254; 11. Hunter Schuerenberg, Byrum 35, 16.265; 12. Troy Rutherford, Cheney 42, 16.283; 13. Brody Roa, BR 91r, 16.292; 14. Rickie Gaunt, Miller 66, 16.303; 15. Ryan Bernal, Ford 73, 16.344; 16. Chase Stockon, Stockon 32, 16.345; 17. Damion Gardner, DG 71, 16.408; 18. Cody Williams, Jory 44, 16.433; 19. David Cardey, Sertich 92, 16.446; 20. Ronnie Gardner, Kittle 18, 16.448; 21. Rip Williams, Jory 3, 16.456; 22. C.J. Leary, Cheney 42x, 16.576; 23. Jace Vander Weerd, Vander Weerd 88, 16.635; 24. Bud Kaeding, Bowman 29, 16.690; 25. Austin Williams, Jory 2, 16.699; 26. Wes McIntyre, Baldwin 5, 16.703; 27. Greg Alexander, Tyler 72x, 16.719; 28. Jake Swanson, Henry/Jones 41, 16.783; 29. Tom Hendricks, Kruserman 14k, 16.947; 30. Rusty Carlile, Carlile 51, 16.951; 31. Johnathon Henry, Lathrop 17,17.020; 32. John Aden, Aden 7a, 17.114; 33. Jesse Denome, Denome 6, 17.192; 34. David Bezio, Bezio 37x, 17.198; 35. A.J. Bender, Bender 12, 17.223; 36. Bobby Bender, Bender 21, 17.233; 37. Trevor Cooper, Bender 21k, 17.562; 38. Kyle LeDuc, Bellegante 23, 17.703; 39. Ronnie Case, Case 8x, 17.920; 40. Tony Everhart, Everhart 55, 18.345; 41. Ed Schwarz, Perkins 47, 18.922; 42. Kenny Perkins, Perkins 0k, 19.010; 43. Kevin Thomas Jr., Black Jack 9k, 28.880; 44. Kyle Hirst, Ford 73x, no time.

First Heat (10 laps): Stockon, Schurenberg, Spencer, Meseraull, R. Williams, Henry, B. Bender, Schwarz, McIntyre.

Second Heat (10 laps): Darland, Leary, D. Gardner, Hines, Rutherford, Aden, Cooper, Alexander.

Third Heat (10 laps): Faas, Stanbrough, C. Williams, Roa, J. Swanson, J. Vander Weerd, LeDuc, Denome.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): Gaunt, Cardey, Windom, R. Vander Weerd, Kaeding, Hirst, Hendricks, Bezio, Case.

Fifth Heat (10 laps): Bernal, R. Gardner, Clauson, A. Williams, Carlile, Ballou, Bender, Everhart.

Semi (12 laps): Rutherford, R. Williams, Henry, Kaeding, Ballou, J. Vander Weerd, Alexander, Aden, Bezio, McIntyre, Hendricks, J. Swanson, A.J. Bender, Cooper, B. Bender, Case, Perkins, Everhart, Hirst, LeDuc, Carlile.

Feature (30 laps): Clauson, Stanbrough, Darland, Hines, Faas, Meseraull, Spencer, Windom, Gaunt, Stockon, Schuerenberg, Rutherford, A. Williams, Henry, R. Gardner, Ballou, Roa, Kaeding, C. Williams, Bezio, R. Vander Weerd, Leary, Cardey, Bernal, Gardner, J. Vander Weerd, R. Williams, Thomas.

 

SHARE
Previous articleClauson Strikes First At Perris
Next articleNoll Breaks Through At Canyon
SPEEDSPORT.com is America's Trusted Motorsports Authority. Since 1934, SPEED SPORT has been the destination for all things motorsports news...from NASCAR to Formula 1, Sprint Cars to Top Fuel dragsters, Supercross to Superbikes.