IRA Releases Tentative Schedule Of 33 Races

0
849
IRA Releases Tentative Schedule
The IRA sprint car schedule for next season features 33 races. (Mark Funderburk photo)

MCHENRY, Ill. – Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series officials have announced the 410 winged sprint car tour’s tentative schedule for next year, featuring 33 races.

While primarily competing in Wisconsin, events in Illinois and Iowa also appear on the IRA calendar. Five co-sanctioned events with the All Star Circuit of champions highlight the schedule.

The majority of traditional IRA tracks appear again next year, as do premier events on the schedule such as the County Fair races, the Roger Iles Tribute at Wilmot (Wis.) Raceway, and Corn Fest at Angell Park Speedway in Sun Prairie, Wis.

The inaugural IRA County Fair event at the Outagamie Fair in Seymour, Wis., is on the calendar too.

Another new event will be a $5,000 to win IRA event at Plymouth (Wis.) Dirt Track, helping to kick off the inaugural NASCAR weekend at nearby Road America in Elkhart Lake, Wis.

Traditional events such as the Frank Filskov Memorial, Harry Neitzel Tribute, Bill Waite Jr. Memorial, Jerry Richert Memorial, Scott Semmelmann Memorial, Rick Schmidt Memorial, Founders Night, and the season-ending Wisconsin Sprint Car Championships will continue.

The IRA season will begin April 10 at 34 Raceway in West Burlington, Iowa, and the series will kick off its Wisconsin schedule at Beaver Dam (Wis.) Raceway on April 24.

Three dates – May 29 and a doubleheader weekend on June 11-12 – remain to be announced as of press time.

Tentative 2021 IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Schedule

April 10 – 34 Raceway – West Burlington, Iowa
April 11 – LaSalle Speedway – LaSalle, Ill.
April 24 – Beaver Dam Raceway – Beaver Dam, Wis.
May 1 – Wilmot Raceway – Wilmot, Wis.
May 8 – Cedar Lake Speedway – New Richmond, Wis.
May 15 – Dirt Oval @ Route 66 – Joliet, Ill. @
May 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway – Beaver Dam, Wis.
May 29 – TBA – TBA
May 30 – 141 Speedway – Maribel, Wis.
June 3 – Fairbury American Legion Speedway – Fairbury, Ill. @
June 4 – Wilmot Raceway – Wilmot, Wis. @
June 5 – Plymouth Dirt Track – Plymouth, Wis. @
June 6 – Angell Park Speedway – Sun Prairie, Wis. @
June 11 – TBA – TBA
June 12 – TBA – TBA
June 27 – Angell Park Speedway – Sun Prairie, Wis.
July 1 – Plymouth Dirt Track – Plymouth, Wis.
July 23 – Outagamie Speedway – Seymour, Wis.
July 24 – Beaver Dam Raceway – Beaver Dam, Wis.
July 31 – Plymouth Dirt Track – Plymouth, Wis.
Aug. 1 – Angell Park Speedway – Sun Prairie, Wis.
Aug. 7 – Wilmot Raceway – Wilmot, Wis.
Aug. 21 – Wilmot Raceway – Wilmot, Wis.
Aug. 22 – Angell Park Speedway – Sun Prairie, Wis.
Aug. 29 – Dirt Oval @ Route 66 – Joliet, Ill.
Sept. 3 – Dodge County Fairgrounds – Beaver Dam, Wis.
Sept. 4 – Plymouth Dirt Track – Plymouth, Wis.
Sept. 5 – 141 Speedway – Maribel, Wis.
Sept. 10 – Outagamie Speedway – Seymour, Wis.
Sept. 11 – Cedar Lake Speedway – New Richmond, Wis.
Sept. 18 – Beaver Dam Raceway – Beaver Dam, Wis.
Sept. 24 – Dodge County Fairgrounds – Beaver Dam, Wis.
Sept. 25 – Plymouth Dirt Track – Plymouth, Wis.

@ – co-sanctioned with All Star Circuit of Champions