Flud & Rueschenberg Rule NOW600 Series Runs

0
201
Flud
Frank Flud won twice at Red Dirt Raceway on Sunday. (Richard Bales photo)

MEEKER, Okla. – Frank Flud and Corbin Rueschenberg capped the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division portion of the fourth annual Spring Nationals by visiting victory lane Sunday at Red Dirt Raceway.

Flud hustled from fifth to score his 50th career Stock Non-Wing triumph with the series and his third at the Meeker dirt oval, tied for the most in series history.

Daniel Shaffer rallied from 13th to second with defending series champion Jade Avedisian posting a third-place result. Daison Pursley, who won on Saturday, finished fourth and Brody Mclaughlin was fifth.

Jeffrey Newell, Mclaughlin and Anton Hernandez topped the trio of heat races and Chelby Hinton claimed the B Main.

Flud was also victorious in the Winged ‘A’ Class division, capturing his 54th career series victory and fifth in the last six NOW600 Series races at Red Dirt Raceway.

Kenton Brewer garnered a runner-up result with Noah Key third, Trey Zorn fourth and Avedisian fifth.

Tyler Kuykendall, Avedisian, Rueschenberg and Key each won a heat race. Ethan Ayars picked up the B Main victory.

Rueschenberg reached the winner’s circle for the first time in series history and became the ninth different NOW600 Series winner in Restricted ‘A’ Class division competition at Red Dirt Raceway.

Talin Turner, Justis Sokol, Hailey Taylor and Jack Thomas rounded out the top five, respectively.

Turner, Rueschenberg and Jett Nunley all produced heat race wins.

The Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division returns to action Friday and Saturday at Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan.

It marks the first two of five NOW600 Series races at the track this year.

The results:

Stock Non-Wing A-Main (20 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (5); 2. 00-Daniel Shaffer (13); 3. 14-Jade Avedisian (8); 4. 71K-Daison Pursley (7); 5. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (6); 6. 15-Mason Daugherty (17); 7. 28P-Garth Kasiner (14); 8. 7K-Kenton Brewer (10); 9. 19-Justin Robison (12); 10. 75-Blayne Buntin (1); 11. 24S-Colby Sokol (3); 12. 12-Jeffrey Newell (4); 13. 56-Jace Park (20); 14. 23P-Trevor Peden (9); 15. 57T-Kyle Thompson (16); 16. 3Z-Trey Zorn (18); 17. 78-Ethan Ayars (19); 18. 25-Anton Hernandez (2); 19. 28-Chelby Hinton (15); 20. 68-Landon Ellis (11).

Winged A Class A-Main (20 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (5); 2. 7K-Kenton Brewer (1); 3. 14K-Noah Key (2); 4. 3Z-Trey Zorn (6); 5. 14-Jade Avedisian (9); 6. 71K-Daison Pursley (18); 7. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg (3); 8. 52-Conner Long (13); 9. 25S-Justis Sokol (4); 10. 77-Ryan Sullivan (17); 11. 78-Ethan Ayars (15); 12. 56-Jace Park (16); 13. 24S-Colby Sokol (12); 14. 10T-Talin Turner (19); 15. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (8); 16. 10N-Lonnie Nunley (7); 17. 88R-Ryder Laplante (14); 18. 86C-Ron Chavez (20); 19. 2B-Garrett Benson (10); 20. 12-Jeffrey Newell (11).

Restricted A Class A-Main (20 Laps): 1. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg (1); 2. 10T-Talin Turner (3); 3. 25S-Justis Sokol (2); 4. 77T-Hailey Taylor (10); 5. 63-Jack Thomas (5); 6. 77-Cooper Sullivan (11); 7. 2B-Garrett Benson (7); 8. 15B-Brody Brown (17); 9. 10S-Scout Spraggins (6); 10. 13C-William Conner (12); 11. 33-Jett Nunley (4); 12. 35-Gaige Weldon (9); 13. 66-Jayden Clay (14); 14. 21-Keegan Osantowski (18); 15. GH7-Garyn Howard (20); 16. 24C-Cale Lagroon (16); 17. 71-Jaxton Wiggs (8); 18. 5C-Cooper Miller (15); 19. 9-Abigayle Lett (21); 20. 36-Meelah Watson (13); 21. 11D-Dominic White (19); 22. 46-Cale McGee (22).