Thursday Chili Bowl Roster Led By Christopher Bell

0
703
Thursday Chili Bowl Roster
Christopher Bell will compete during Thursday's Chili Bowl preliminary night. (Brendon Bauman photo)

TULSA, Okla. – Three-time defending Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals winner Christopher Bell will seek his fifth consecutive Thursday preliminary victory during John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night at Tulsa Expo Raceway.

Bell, a past NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series champion who will debut in the NASCAR Cup Series next month for Leavine Family Racing, will wheel the No. 84x iRacing.com Spike/Toyota for Tucker-Boat Motorsports.

The team change for Bell comes after the Norman, Okla., native won his previous three Chili Bowl titles with Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, the organization that launched his racing career into high gear in 2013.

Logan Seavey, the 2018 USAC National Midget Series champion, will be in action for Swindell SpeedLab in the familiar No. 39 entry that steered team owner Kevin Swindell to a record four-straight Chili Bowl wins from 2010-2013, the mark Bell is trying to tie this week.

Meanwhile, Clauson-Marshall Racing will have Cole Bodine – the feel-good story from last year’s Chili Bowl who raced his way into the Saturday finale – in action in the Driven2SaveLives No. 39bc, while rookie sensation Buddy Kofoid and Holley Hollan make up the two-car attack for Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports on Thursday.

Other notables on the stacked Thursday entry list include USAC Triple Crown champion Dave Darland, past USAC National Midget Series titlist Spencer Bayston, two-time Chili Bowl winner Cory Kruseman, reigning USAC National Sprint Car Series champion C.J. Leary, Pennsylvania sprint car ace Ryan Smith and USAC midget regular Jason McDougal.

John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night – Jan. 16, 2020

Car No. – Driver – Hometown

0K – Don O’Keefe Jr. – Pittsboro, Ind.
00D – Daniel Sanchez – Averill Park, N.Y.
00X – Jason Martin – Lincoln, Neb.
1G – Kyle Cummins – Princeton, Ind.
1H – Rick Horn – Colony, Kan.
1M – Mark Smith – Sunbury, Pa.
2C – Seth Carlson – Stafford, Conn.
2ND – Dave Darland – Lincoln, Ind.
2X – A.J. Fike – Galesburg, Ill.
3B – Jessie Barber – Napa, Calif.
3N – Jake Neuman – New Berlin, Ill.
4M – Michelle Decker – Guthrie, Okla.
4X – Ben Welsch – Liberty, Mo.
5G – Ben Worth – Coalinga, Calif.
5R – Roger Crockett – Broken Arrow, Okla.
6 – Bill Rose – Plainfield, Ind.
7JR – J.D. Black – Grain Valley, Mo.
7MF – Chance Morton – Coweta, Okla.
7R – Austin Williams – Yorba Linda, Calif.
7X – Thomas Meseraull – San Jose, Calif.
08M – Joe B. Miller – Millersville, Mo.
9P – Shane Cottle – Kokomo, Ind.
10C – Dalton Camfield – Decatur, Ill.
11 – Cale Conley – Vienna, W.Va.
11A – Andrew Felker – Carl Junction, Mo.
11P – Laydon Pearson – New Castle, Okla.
11X – Donovan Peterson – Brookings, S.D.
15D – Andrew Deal – Caney, Kan.
17B – Ryan Bickett – Romona, S.D.
17M – Kala Keliinoi – Waianae, Hawaii
17W – Shane Golobic – Fremont, Calif.
19B – Spencer Bayston – Lebanon, Ind.
21D – Justin Dickerson – Pittsboro, Ind.
21K – Cory Kruseman – Ventura, Calif.
Q23 – Barrie Valentino – Chandler, Queensland, Australia
23S – Kyle Simon – Covington, Ohio
24F – Hunter Fischer – Broken Arrow, Okla.
25 – Jerry Coons, Jr. – Tucson, Ariz.
25B – Steve Buckwalter – Royersford, Pa.
27D – Travis Berryhill – Brownsburg, Ind.
31B – Chance Crum – Snohomish, Wash.
32D – Casey Shuman – Rattlesnake Bend, Ariz.
35L – Cody Ledger – Omaha, Neb.
39 – Logan Seavey – Sutter, Calif.
39B – Cole Bodine – Rossville, Ind.
41X – Howard Moore – Memphis, Tenn.
46X – Jeffrey Champagne – Westfield, Mass.
47X – Danny Stratton – Reading, Pa.
49 – Scott Kreutter – Alden, N.Y.
51X – Joe Walker – Harrisonville, Mo.
52 – Blake Hahn – Sapulpa, Okla.
52C – Cody Karl – Gulfport, Miss.
55V – C.J. Leary – Greenfield, Ind.
56D – Mitchell Davis – Auburn, Ill.
57K – Kevin Studley – Brownsburg, Ind.
67 – Michael “Buddy” Kofoid – Penngrove, Calif.
67K – Holley Hollan – Broken Arrow, Okla.
67S – Ryan Smith – Kunkletown, Pa.
68B – Blain Peterson – Essex, Iowa
71 1/2 – Robert Bell – Colfax, Iowa
72 – Eric Fenton – Jenks, Okla.
72X – Jeff Wheeler – Rockwall, Texas
73 – Dylan Ito – Thousand Oaks, Calif.
76M – Jason McDougal – Broken Arrow, Okla.
77U – Chris Urish – Elkhart, Ill.
78M – Merle Scherb – Runaway Bay, Texas
84S – Shaun Shapel – Wichita, Kan.
84X – Christopher Bell – Norman, Okla.
87F – Johnny Kent – Kiefer, Okla.
91B – Tanner Berryhill – Bixby, Okla.
117 – Jack Dover – Springfield, Neb.
321 – Chad Winfrey – Gladstone, Mo.
926 – Morgan Frewaldt – Tonganoxie, Kan.

How to Watch the Chili Bowl:

LIVE From the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Presented by MyRacePass – Story Index Page
News, analysis, interviews, behind-the-scenes and more – updated throughout each day.

LIVE PPV Streaming Broadcast – Racinboys.com
Monday – Saturday coverage

LIVE Television Broadcast – MAVTV.com
Saturday, Jan. 18th at 8:30pm EST

LIVE Timing and Scoring – MyRacePass
https://www.myracepass.com/app

SPEED SPORT’s Chili Bowl coverage is presented by MyRacePass, the official timing and scoring app of the 2020 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals. Fans can download the MyRacePass app on their phones to follow all the action during the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals. For more information on MyRacePass, visit www.myracepass.com and use the hashtag #GetTheApp on Twitter!