Heavy Hitters Take Center Stage At Chili Bowl

0
1495
Chili Bowl
Rico Abreu tops a stacked entry list for Wednesday's second qualifying night for the Chili Bowl. (Frank Smith Photo)

TULSA, Okla. — Many of open-wheel racing’s heavy hitters will take center stage on the second night of the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals at Tulsa Expo Raceway inside the River Spirit Center on Wednesday.

Two drivers who together account for seven Chili Bowl victories headline the program with two-time defending champion Rico Abreu hitting the track in Keith Kunz’s No. 97, while five-time Chili Bowl winner Sammy Swindell will drive his familiar No. 1 in pursuit of a sixth Chili Bowl triumph.

The star power doesn’t end there as eight-time World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series champion Donny Schatz will make his Chili Bowl debut aboard the No. 15 Clauson-Marshall entry.

Among the other entries on Wednesday night are USAC Silver Crown Series champion Chris Windom, ARDC midget aces Tim Buckwalter and Brendan Bright, POWRi midget veteran Andrew Felker and World of Outlaws drivers Paul McMahan and David Gravel.

Wednesday’s Entry List

Car No. – Driver – Hometown

1 – Sammy Swindell – Germantown, Tenn.

1T – Tony Roney – Herculaneum, Mo.

2A – Brent Beauchamp – Avon, Ind.

2K – Kyle Jones – Kennedale, Texas

2X (R) – Logan Seavey – Sutter, Calif.

3B (R) – Austin Blair – Fairview Heights, Ill.

3E – Geoff Ensign – Sebastopol, Calif.

4 – Austin Nemire – Sylvania, Ohio

4D – Robert Dalby – Anaheim, Calif.

4M – J.J. Ercse – Lakewood, Calif.

4P – Paul McMahan – Nashville, Tenn.

05T – Gary Taylor – Snohomish, WA

5C – Colten Cottle – Kansas, Ill.

5E – David Gravel – Watertown, Conn.

5F (R) – Danny Frye III – St. Peters, Mo.

5T – Tom Everhart – El Cajon, Calif.

5W – Chris Windom – Canton, Ill.

6S (R) – Mike Snider – Kelseyville, Calif.

7F – Roy Larkin – Tulsa, Okla.

7G (R) – Justin Gonzales – Streetman, Texas

7J – Shawn Jackson – Bear, Del.

7M – Kevin Ramey – Fort Worth, Texas

7X (R) – John Ivy – Fremont, Ohio

8 – Alex Sewell – Broken Arrow, Okla.

8M – Kade Morton – Coweta, Okla.

9C (R) – Cory Turner – Caistor Centre, Ontario

9P – Parker Price-Miller – Kokomo, Ind.

10K (R) – Billy Lawless – Fresno, Calif.

11 – Katlynn Leer – Moulton, Iowa

11A – Andrew Felker – Carl Junction, Mo.

11D – Danny Faria Jr. – Tipton, Calif.

11XS – Donovan Peterson – Brookings, S.D.

12 – Chris Sheil – Aurora, Colo.

12K – Zac Taylor – Green River, Wyo.

13M – TBA

13SR – Marcus Thomas – Corsicana, Texas

14 – Sean Watts – Atwater, Calif.

14E – David McIntosh – Broken Arrow, Okla.

14H – Harley Hollan – Tulsa, Okla.

14R – Jody Rosenboom – Rock Rapids, Iowa

15 (R) – Donny Schatz – Fargo, N.D.

15C (R) – Chris Harmon – Lakewood, Colo.

16C – David Camfield III – Decatur, Ill.

17C (R) – Devin Camfield – Decatur, Ill.

17D – Alex DeCamp – Locust Grove, Okla.

17Z (R) – Zac Moody – Tulsa, Okla.

21H – Harlan Hulsey – Owasso, Okla.

21M – Michelle Melton – Flower Mound, Texas

21S (R) – Russell Shoulders – Forney, Texas

22 – Chase Jones – Greenwood, Ind.

A23 – Barrie Valentino – Chandler, Australia

23A – Hannah Adair – Broken Arrow, Okla.

24S – Landon Simon – Brownsburg, Ind.

25 – Chase Stockon – Fort Branch, Ind.

27B – A.J. Burns – Norman, Okla.

28 – Kory Schudy – Springfield, Mo.

29S (R) – Timmy Buckwalter – Douglasville, Pa.

31 – Travis Berryhill – American Canyon, Calif.

32 – Casey Shuman – Rattlesnake Bend, Ariz.

32T – Trey Marcham – Oklahoma City, Okla.

33C (R) – Carson McCarl – Altoona, Iowa

35T – Tyler Robbins – Collinsville, Ill.

37B – Terry Babb – Decatur, Ill.

39BC – TBA

43H (R) – Reece Shelton – Barnesville, Ohio

44D – Philip Dietz – Lake Ozark, Mo.

45W – Brandon Waelti – Sun Prairie, Wis.

47JR – Ron Bach – Santa Paula, Calif.

47W – Dylan Westbrook – Scotland, Ontario

50 – Daniel Adler – St. Louis, Mo.

50T (R) – Tony DiMattia – Malvern, Pa.

51S – Danny Sheridan – Santa Maria, Calif.

51X – Colby Copeland – Roseville, Calif.

52 – Blake Hahn – Sapulpa, Okla.

55D – Nick Drake – Mooresville, N.C.

57D – Daniel Robinson – Mount Vernon, Ill.

59 (R) – Austin Shores – Atoka, Okla.

66F – TBA

68W – Jake Swanson – Anaheim, Calif.

69 – A.J. Fike – Galesburg, Ill.

71 (R) – Ryan Robinson – Foresthill, Calif.

73 – Jason McDougal – Broken Arrow, Okla.

75 – Johnny Herrera – Albuquerque, N.M.

76 – TBA

77J – John Klabunde – Fort Calhoun, Neb.

85 – Matt Johnson – Edmond, Okla.

88T – Tyler Nelson – Indianapolis, Ind.

91 – Jeff Stasa – Kingman, Kan.

91K – Kevin Bayer – Bixby, Okla.

91T – Tyler Thomas – Collinsville, Okla.

92 – Brenden Bright – Collegeville, Pa.

93L (R) – Trey Lambert – Collinsville, Okla.

97 – Rico Abreu – Rutherford, Calif.

99 – Colton Heath – Marysville, Wash.

99K – Korey Weyant – Springfield, Ill.

926 – Morgan Frewaldt – Brandon, S.D.

SHARE
Previous articleDaniel Suarez To Drive No. 19 Cup Car
Next articlePetter Solberg Teams With Volkswagen
SPEEDSPORT.com is America's Trusted Motorsports Authority. Since 1934, SPEED SPORT has been the destination for all things motorsports news...from NASCAR to Formula 1, Sprint Cars to Top Fuel dragsters, Supercross to Superbikes.