Bacon & Hines Ready To Dine On Chili Bowl

0
832
Chili Bowl
Brady Bacon will be looking to lead the pack during Thursday’s Chili Bowl preliminary night. (Connor Hamilton Photo)

TULSA, Okla. — Night three of competition during the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals will see the return of 2005 winner Tracy Hines.

Hines, who will be the only former Chili Bowl winner in the field on John Christner Trucking Night, will pilot his own No. 24 midget on the quarter-mile Tulsa Expo Raceway inside the River Spirit Center.

Hines returns to competition for the first time since last year’s Chili Bowl. The many-time USAC champion is now team manager for ThorSport Racing in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series.

Brady Bacon, who won last fall’s Jason Leffler Memorial aboard the FMR Racing No. 76m, will be looking for his first Chili Bowl victory and should be among the leading contenders to find victory lane during Thursday’s program.

Christopher Bell will be looking to repeat his preliminary victory from last year as he seeks to win the Chili Bowl for the first time aboard one of Keith Kunz’s potent midgets. All Star Circuit of Champions sprint car driver Sheldon Haudenschild will also wheel a Kunz midget.

Knoxville Nationals winner Jason Johnson takes the wheel of a Clauson-Marshall midget, while USAC open-wheel contenders Jerry Coons Jr., Shane Golobic, Thomas Meseraull and Ryan Bernal will also be in contention.

Dirt late model star Jonathan Davenport will make his Chili Bowl debut aboard a Daum Motorsports entry.

Thursday’s Entry List

Car No. – Driver – Hometown

0K – Don O’Keefe Jr. – Pittsboro, Ind.

00C (R) – Grady Chandler – Edmond, Okla.

01 – Sheldon Haudenschild – Wooster, Ohio

1R – Thomas Meseraull – San Jose, Calif.

02 – Robby Josett – Agua Dulce, Calif.

2L (R) – Joshua Shaw – Milford, OH

2R – Matt Rossi – Peoria, Ariz.

2T – Davey Ray – Indianapolis, Ind.

2W – Wyatt Burks – Topeka, Kan.

3D (R) – Dustin Gilbert – Tonganoxie, Kan.

3J – Josh Baughman – Odessa, Texas

3T – Tim Barber – Sonoma, Calif.

05J (R) – Curtis Jones – Tulsa, Okla.

05X – Stevie Sussex III – Laveen, Ariz.

5 – Jerry Coons Jr. – Tucson, Ariz.

5A (R) – Jesse Colwell – Red Bluff, Calif.

5X – Justin Peck – Monrovia, Ind.

6 – Bill Rose – Plainfield, Ind.

6K – Josh Lakatos – Pasadena, Calif.

7A – Justin Allgaier – Riverton, Ill.

7B – Brian Peterson – Mukwonago, Wis.

7D – Michelle Decker – Guthrie, Okla.

7JR – J.D. Black – Grain Valley, Mo.

7MF – Chance Morton – Coweta, Okla.

7T (R) – Tristan Oakes – Sand Springs, Okla.

7XX – Gage Walker – Indianapolis, Ind.

7Z – David Gough – Machesney Park, Ill.

8K – Frank Flud – Pryor, Okla.

9 (R) – Matt Moore – Oklahoma City, Okla.

10 – Lance Bennett – Parker, Colo.

10C – Dalton Camfield – Decatur, Ill.

10GW – George White – Fort Worth, Texas

10W – TBA

11E – Cory Elliott – Bakersfield, Calif.

11Y – TBA

14C – Coleman Gulick – Binghamton, N.Y.

15D – Andrew Deal – Caney, Kan.

15H – Sam Hafertepe Jr. – Sunnyvale, Texas

15T – Tony Rossi – Brighton, Colo.

17B – Tanner Berryhill – Bixby, Okla.

17o – Mike Wheeler – Central Point, Ore.

17W – Shane Golobic – Fremont, Calif.

19 – Randy Woodside – Wichita, Kan.

19P (R) – Levi Curry – Lincoln, Ill.

19W – Matt Streeter – Galt, Calif.

20A – Shon Deskins – Waddell, Ariz.

22B – Troy Betts – Newark, Del.

22M – Taylor Courtney – Fort Worth, Texas

23 – Jimmy Light – Lizton, Ind.

24 – Tracy Hines – Wilkinson, Ind.

24F – Hunter Fischer – Broken Arrow, Okla.

25C – C.J. Leary – Greenfield, Ind.

29A – Anthony Nocella – Marlborough, Mass.

29J – Logan Jarrett – Kokomo, Ind.

31E – Evan Sewell – Tulsa, Okla.

35L – Cody Ledger – Omaha, Neb.

35R – Kody Swanson – Kingsburg, Calif.

37X – Jake Blackhurst – Hanna City, Ill.

39 – TBA

41 – Jason Johnson – Eunice, La.

41T – Brad Thompson – Austin, Ark.

42 – Dean Franklin – Tulsa, Okla.

44 – Don Droud Jr. – Lincoln, Neb.

44H (R) – Colton Hardy – Phoenix, Ariz.

45X (R) – Bricen James – Albany, Ore.

47 – Danny Stratton – Riverside, Calif.

48M (R) – Rick Murcko – Iola, Kan.

49 (R) – Jonathan Davenport – Blairsville, Ga.

49JR (R) – Austen Figueroa – El Segundo, Calif.

51F – Hunter Schuerenberg – Sikeston, Mo.

53 – Brett Wilson – Coweta, Okla.

55X – Ryan Smith – Kunkletown, Pa.

56X – Mark Chisholm – Cheyenne, Wyo.

57 (R) – Maria Cofer – Macdoel, Calif.

57K – Kevin Studley – Plainfield, Ind.

68F – Tyler Seavey – Sutter, Calif.

71W – Christopher Bell – Norman, Okla.

71X – Shane Cottle – Kokomo, Ind.

74J – Jamie Speers – New Holland, Pa.

75X (R) – Ken Hanson – Vinton, Iowa

76M – Brady Bacon – Broken Arrow, Okla.

76Z – Zane Lawrence – Lillian, Texas

84 – Shaun Shapel – Wichita, Kan.

86 – Mark Lowrey – Concord, N.C.

87 – Ryan Bernal – Hollister, Calif.

87C – David Camfield – Decatur, Ill.

87H – Coby Hughes – Collinsville, Okla.

88S (R) – Scottie McDonald – Porter, Texas

91M (R) – Chase Majdic – Redding, Calif.

92M – Josh Most – Red Oak, Iowa

92P (R) – Jacob Park – Red Bluff, Calif.

93K – Riley Kreisel – Warsaw, Mo.

96 – Cody Brewer – Choctaw, Okla.

122Q – David Prickett – Fresno, Calif.

321 – Chad Winfrey – Liberty, Mo.