McFadden Begins 360 Nationals Defense Tonight

0
415
James McFadden celebrates in victory lane after winning the 2019 My Place Hotels 360 Knoxville Nationals finale at Knoxville Raceway. (Frank Smith photo)

KNOXVILLE, Iowa — A stacked entry list for Friday’s preliminary events for the 30th annual My Place Hotels 360 Knoxville Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank at Knoxville Raceway is led by five former race winners.

Defending 360 Nationals champion James McFadden will return to the wheel of the No. 9 Kasey Kahne/Mike Curb sprint car in a quest for a second victory. Three-time 360 Nationals winner Terry McCarl, Clint Garner (2017), Brian Brown (2014) and Jeff Swindell (2002) are also in the field.

Longtime traveling sprint car racer Joey Saldana is entered in the Neumeister No. 12n, while Brooke Tatnell, Ian Madsen, Anthony Macri, Brock Zearfoss, Lynton Jeffrey, Trey Starks and Tucker Klaasmeyer are also scheduled to cross over from the 410 sprint car class.

Traveling full-time 360 sprint car racers expected to challenge for the victory include Blake Hahn, Davie Franek, Jack Dover and Scott Bogucki, who is a feature winner at the historic half-mile track this season.

Knoxville Raceway regulars in action will include Sawyer Phillips, Carson McCarl, Josh Higday, skylar Prochaska, Chris Martin, Davey Heskin and McKenna Haase.

Friday entry list:

1k Kelby Watt Adel, Iowa
3p Sawyer Phillips Pleasantville, Iowa
3z Brock Zearfoss Jonestown, Pa.
4 Terry McCarl Altoona, Iowa
5c Colby Copeland Roseville, Calif.
6r Ryan Bunton Morton, Ill.
09 Matt Juhl Tea, S.D.
9 James McFadden Ormeau, Australia
9r Chase Randall Waco, Texas
12n Joey Saldana Brownsburg, Ind.
13mj Brandon Halverson Jackson, Minn.
13v Seth Brahmer  Wisner, Neb.
14bw Brett Wright East Chatham, N.Y.
14m Jordon Mallett Greenbrier, Ark.
14t Brooke Tatnell Sans Souci, Australia
15 Christian Bowman Altoona, Iowa
17 Josh Baughman Odessa, Texas
17b Ryan Bickett Romona, S.D.
18 Ryan Roberts Aurora, Neb.
20f Casey Friedrichsen Arthur, Iowa
21 Brian Brown Grain Valley, Mo.
21r Shane Hopkins Placerville, Calif.
22b Jesse Baker Grants, N.M.
22m Shawn Murray Jacksonville, Fla.
22p Jonathan Preston Romulus, N.Y.
24d Danny Sams III North Port, Fla.
27 Carson McCarl Altoona, Iowa
27t Tucker Klaasmeyer Paola, Kan.
28 Scott Bogucki McLaren Vale, Australia
28f Davie Franek Wantage, N.J.
33 Alan Zoutte Knoxville, Iowa
35 Josh Higday Pleasant Hill, Iowa
35mn Ian Madsen St. Marys, Australia
35p Skylar Prochaska Lakefield, Minn.
35s Jason Shultz Carlisle, Pa.
37h Matthew Howard Lawrence, Kan.
39m Anthony Macri Dillsburg, Pa.
40 Clint Garner Sioux Falls, S.D.
44 Chris Martin Ankeny, Iowa
44s Trey Starks Puyallup, Wash.
47x Dylan Westbrook Scotland, Ontario
52 Blake Hahn Sapulpa, Okla.
53d Jack Dover Springfield, Neb.
55m McKenna Haase Des Moines, Iowa
56n Davey Heskin St. Michael, Minn.
63b Trey Burke Alvin, Texas
77x Alex Hill Six Nations, Ontario
81a Chris Morgan Topeka, Kan.
83j Lynton Jeffrey Sydney, Australia
88r Travis Reber Rapid City, S.D.
88x Scottie McDonald Porter, Texas
90 Lance Norick Oklahoma City, Okla.
94 Jeff Swindell Bartlett, Tenn.