Forty Entries For Indianapolis 500

0
40

INDIANAPOLIS — Four past winners and four IZOD IndyCar Series champions are among the drivers named to the 40 entries filed for the 2010 Indianapolis 500 May 30 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.

Seventy-eight cars comprise the 40 entries. It’s the second-consecutive year with 40 entries on the list, the most entries since 2002. It’s also the seventh-consecutive year in which the number of entries has climbed or held steady.

Defending Indianapolis 500 winner Helio Castroneves (2001-02, 2009) leads the list of past winners, which also includes Scott Dixon (2008), Dario Franchitti (2007) and Dan Wheldon (2005). Castroneves will attempt to become just the fourth four-time winner in the illustrious history of the race, joining A.J. Foyt, Al Unser and Rick Mears.

Series champions include Dixon (2003, 2008), Franchitti (2007, 2009), Tony Kanaan (2004) and Wheldon (2005).

Thirty-four drivers have been named to the 40 entries filed this year for the 33 starting spots in the world’s most prestigious auto race.

There could be four female starters in the race for the first time. Danica Patrrick, the 2005 Chase Rookie of the Year, Milka Duno, Sarah Fisher and Simona de Silvestro were named to entries.

Six drivers comprise a strong rookie crop: Firestone Indy Lights champion Jay Howard, Firestone Indy Lights race winners Mario Romancini and Sebastian Saavedra, former Formula One driver Takuma Sato, and IZOD IndyCar Series rookie regulars Bertrand Baguette and de Silvestro.

Andretti Autosport is involved in five entries, more than any other team. The team, which won the 2005 and 2007 Indianapolis 500, filed four entries and is a co-entrant along with NASCAR legend Richard Petty on another entry.

The entries:
Showing car number, driver and team:
2. Raphael Matos, de Ferran Dragon Racing;
2t. Raphael Matos, de Ferran Dragon Racing;
3. Helio Castroneves, Team Penske;
3t. Helio Castroneves, Team Penske;
4. Dan Wheldon, Panther Racing;
4t. Dan Wheldon, Panther Racing;
5. Takuma Sato, KV Racing Technology;
5t. Takuma Sato, KV Racing Technology;
6. Ryan Briscoe, Team Penske;
6t. Ryan Briscoe, Team Penske;
7. Danica Patrick, Andretti Autosport;
7t. Danica Patrick, Andretti Autosport;
8. E.J. Viso, KV Racing Technology;
8t. E.J. Viso, KV Racing Technology;
9. Scott Dixon, Target Chip Ganassi Racing;
9t. Scott Dixon, Target Chip Ganassi Racing;
10. Dario Franchitti, Target Chip Ganassi Racing;
10t. Dario Franchitti, Target Chip Ganassi Racing;
11. Tony Kanaan, Andretti Autosport;
11t. Tony Kanaan, Andretti Autosport;
12. Will Power, Team Penske;
12t. Will Power, Team Penske;
14. Vitor Meira, A.J. Foyt Enterprises;
14t. Vitor Meira, A.J. Foyt Enterprises;
15. Paul Tracy, KV Racing Technology;
15t. Paul Tracy, KV Racing Technology;
16. TBA, A.J. Foyt Racing;
16t. TBA, A.J. Foyt Racing;
17. TBA, Rahal Letterman Racing;
17t. TBA, Rahal Letterman Racing;
18. Milka Duno, Dale Coyne Racing;
18t. Milka Duno, Dale Coyne Racing;
19. Alex Lloyd, Dale Coyne Racing;
19t. Alex Lloyd, Dale Coyne Racing;
20. Ed Carpenter, Panther Racing;
20t. Ed Carpenter, Panther Racing;
21. Davey Hamilton, de Ferran Dragon Racing;
21t. Davey Hamilton, de Ferran Dragon Racing;
22. Justin Wilson, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing;
22t. Justin Wilson, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing;
23. TBA, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing;
23t. TBA, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing;
24. Mike Conway, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing;
24t. Mike Conway, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing;
25. TBA, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing;
25t. TBA, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing;
26. Marco Andretti, Andretti Autosport;
26t. Marco Andretti, Andretti Autosport;
27. TBA, AFS Racing;
29. Sebastian Saavedra, Bryan Herta Autosport;
32. Mario Moraes, KV Racing Technology;
32t. Mario Moraes, KV Racing Technology;
33. Bruno Junqueira, FAZZT Race Team;
33t. Bruno Junqueira, FAZZT Race Team;
34. Mario Romancini, Conquest Racing;
34t. Mario Romancini, Conquest Racing;
36. Bertrand Baguette, Conquest Racing;
36t. Bertrand Baguette, Conquest Racing;
37. Ryan Hunter-Reay, Andretti Autosport;
37t. Ryan Hunter-Reay, Andretti Autosport;
41. A.J. Foyt IV, A.J. Foyt Racing;
41t. A.J. Foyt IV, A.J. Foyt Racing;
43. John Andretti, Richard Petty/Andretti Autosport;
43t. John Andretti, Richard Petty/Andretti Autosport;
66. Jay Howard, Sarah Fisher Racing;
66t. Jay Howard, Sarah Fisher Racing;
67. Sara Fisher, Sarah Fisher Racing;
67t. Sarah Fisher, Sarah Fisher Racing;
77. Alex Tagliani, FAZZT Race Team;
77t. Alex Tagliani, FAZZT Race Team;
78. Simona de Silvestro, HVM Racing;
78t. Simona de Silvestro, HVM Racing;
98. TBA, Curb/Agajanian/Team 3G;
98t. TBA, Curb/Agajanian/Team 3G;
06. Hideki Mutoh, Newman/Haas/Lanigan Racing;
06t. Hideki Mutoh, Newman/Haas/Lanigan Racing.