50 Entries For Knoxville USAC iRacing Challenge

0
220
50 Entries For Knoxville
Fifty drivers will battle during the second round of USAC's iRacing Challenge at Knoxville Raceway.

INDIANAPOLIS – The AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Cars will take their turn at Knoxville Raceway Thursday night during round two of the USAC AMSOIL iRacing Challenge presented by NOS Energy Drink.

USAC’s best will take their place behind the wheel in the world’s leading motorsports simulation to compete against each other for pride, bragging rights and a $500 top prize each Thursday throughout the month of April.

Seven USAC National Champions are on board for Thursday’s race at Knoxville, including USAC Triple Crown champion J.J. Yeley, who won the Silver Crown, National Sprint and National Midget championships within in a single season in 2003.

He’s joined by 2013 USAC National Midget champion and 2017 NASCAR Truck Series titlist Christopher Bell, two-time AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car king Brady Bacon, 2018 AMSOIL National Sprint Car and 2019 NOS Energy Drink National Midget champion Tyler Courtney, 2016 USAC midget champion Tanner Thorson, 2018 USAC National Midget king Logan Seavey, 2016 USAC Silver Crown and 2017 USAC National Sprint Car titlist Chris Windom and NASCAR Xfinity Series frontrunner and winner Chase Briscoe.

Also competing on the half-mile virtual dirt track will be USAC feature winners Justin Grant, Kevin Thomas Jr., Thomas Meseraull, Zeb Wise, Jason McDougal, Tanner Carrick, Shane Hmiel and Cannon Mcintosh, Tyler Thomas and Matt Westfall.

Additional entrants include 2019 USAC Western States Midget champion Robert Dalby, five-time USAC Western States Midget champion Ronnie Gardner, multi-time USAC Western Sprint Car champion Ryan Bernal, and Buddy Kofoid, the current top rookie with the NOS Energy Drink National Midget Series.

Those USAC standouts will be competing against many more stars of USAC Silver Crown, Sprint and Midget racing, all of whom have competed in a USAC national event during either the 2019 or 2020 season.

Shane Hmiel, the 2010 USAC National Pavement Sprint Car champion, is also entered as a special guest driver.

The USAC iRacing Challenge will consist of a total of five races over four events, including three NOS Energy Drink USAC National Midget Series and two AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series events.

The event purse for each race will feature a $500 winner’s share, $300 for second and $100 for third, courtesy of sponsors TOPP Motorsports, Hayward Motorsports, Petry Motorsports and Baldwin Brothers Racing.

USAC iRacing Challenge April 9 Entry List

Car No. – Driver (Team)

01 – Korbyn Hayslett (Indy Racing Images)
08 – Cannon McIntosh (Keith Kunz Motorsports)
2 – J.J. Yeley (Triple Crown Racing)
4 – Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports)
4D – Robert Dalby (Robert Dalby Motorsports)
4x – Braydon Cromwell (Cromwell Racing)
5 – Anton Hernandez (Baldwin Brothers Racing)
5B – Chase Briscoe (Chase Briscoe Racing)
5T – Kevin Thomas Jr. (Petry Motorsports)
6 – Mario Clouser (Clouser Motorsports)
7 – Tyler Courtney (Clauson-Marshall Racing)
7x – Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing)
8 – Kyle Lick (Free Joe Exotic)
9 – Daison Pursley (Daison Pursley Racing)
11 – Zeb Wise (Sam McGhee Motorsports)
12 – Trey Robb (TUHB eSports)
13 – Dennis Gile (Gene Gile Racing)
14 – Ronnie Gardner (Robert Dalby Motorsports)
15 – Carson Garrett (Carson Garrett Racing)
19 – Chris Windom (Tucker-Boat Motorsports)
19AZ – Logan Seavey (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports)
19m – Ethan Mitchell (Bundy Built Motorsports)
19T – Tanner Thorson (Hayward Motorsports)
21 – Christopher Bell (CB Industries)
22 – Connor Leoffler (Connor Leoffler Racing)
24 – Chase Johnson (Chase Johnson Racing)
28 – Ace McCarthy (Dave Mac Motorsports)
32 – Trey Marcham (TUHB eSports)
33 – Ronnie Wuerdeman (GFR)
35 – Tanner Carrick (Petry Motorsports)
37 – Aiden Purdue (Aiden Purdue Motorsports)
38 – Colby Johnson (Colby Johnson)
39 – Matt Goodnight (Goodnight Racing)
52 – Isaac Chapple (Grim Sim)
53 – Brayden Fox (Brayden Fox Racing)
54 – Matt Westfall (Westfall Racing)
55 – Nick Drake (Sam Hunt Racing)
56 – Shane Hmiel (Five-Six, Inc.)
61 – Stephen Schnapf (Edwards Motorsports)
67 – Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz Motorsports)
69 – Brady Bacon (Hoffman Auto Racing)
69x – Jason McDougal (TUHB eSports)
71 – Joel Rayborne (Joel Rayborne Racing)
72 – Sam Johnson (Sam Johnson Racing)
77 – Joe Wirth (Wirth Racing)
87 – Ryan Bernal (Ryan Bernal Motorsports)
88 – Kaidon Brown (CB Industries)
91 – Tyler Thomas (Tyler Thomas Motorsports)
98 – Brandon Morin (Morin Sim Sport)

98x – Clinton Boyles (Tim’s Sims Racing)