LIST: IMCA Super Nationals Late Model Champions

0
408
His convincing win in Monday’s Deery Brothers Summer Series main event made Ricky Thornton Jr. the first champion crowned at the 37th annual IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s at Boone Speedway. (Tom Macht Photo)
Ricky Thornton Jr. is the defending champion of the late model division at the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals. (Tom Macht Photo)

BOONE, Iowa — The late model class traditionally kicks off the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s with a one-night program on Labor Day Monday.

That will be the case again this season when the Sept. 7 IMCA late model event will be the featured event on the opening night of the 38th annual event at Boone Speedway, which concludes on Sept. 12.

Touring dirt-track racer Ricky Thornton Jr., who won the modified portion of the Super Nationals in 2016, won last year’s late model feature during the Super Nationals.

While the Super Nationals debuted in 1983, the late models joined the card in 1988 with Bob Hill winning the first Super Nationals feature in the late model class.

Jeff Aikey has won a Super Nationals title in the late model class six times with his first victory coming in 1995 and his most recent in 2016.

All six nights of the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s will be broadcast live via SPEED SPORT TV affiliate IMCA.TV.

IMCA Late Model Super Nationals Champions
2019 – Ricky Thornton Jr. – Adel, Iowa
2018 – Rained out
2017 – Todd Cooney – Des Moines, Iowa
2016 – Jeff Aikey – Cedar Falls, Iowa
2015 – Jeff Aikey – Cedar Falls, Iowa
2014 – Jeff Aikey – Cedar Falls, Iowa
2013 – Jeff Aikey – Cedar Falls, Iowa
2012 – Mike Murphy Jr. – Colona, Ill.
2011 – Colby Springsteen – Morning Sun, Iowa
2010 – Ray Guss Jr. – Milan, Ill.
2009 – Ray Guss Jr. – Milan, Ill.
2008 – Todd Cooney – Des Moines, Iowa
2007 – Boone McLaughlin – Mediapolis, Iowa
2006 – Todd Cooney – Des Moines, Iowa
2005 – Darrel DeFrance – Marshalltown, Iowa
2004 – Jeff Aikey – Cedar Falls, Iowa
2003 – Darin Duffy – Hazleton, Iowa
2002 – Jeremiah Hurst – Dubuque, Iowa
2001 – Rained out
2000 – Gary Russell – Biggsville, Ill.
1999 – Curt Martin – Independence, Iowa
1998 – Mike Smith – Jewell, Iowa
1997 – Dean Wagner II – Waterloo, Iowa
1996 – Gary Webb – Blue Grass, Iowa
1995 – Jeff Aikey – Cedar Falls, Iowa
1994 – Gary Webb – Blue Grass, Iowa
1993 – Gary Webb – Blue Grass, Iowa
1992 – Darrel DeFrance – Marshalltown, Iowa
1991 – Kevin Pittman – Waterloo, Iowa
1990 – Gary Webb – Davenport, Iowa
1989 – Greg Kastli – Waterloo, Iowa
1988 – Bob Hill – Story City, Iowa